229, Whelley, WN2 1DA
229 Whelley is a 86 m² detached home in Aspull. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 229, Whelley.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £205,000 £2,384 £208,199 £2,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aspull are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,960 per square metre (£190 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 229 Whelley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 229 Whelley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.