Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £500,000 3.6% 0.7%
Nov 2013 £340,000 3.9% 1.2%
Nov 2005 £249,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Fouracre Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,578 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,425 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £500,000 £6,579 £488,275 £6,425
Nov 2013 £340,000 £4,474 £484,902 £6,380
Nov 2005 £249,950 £3,289 £451,048 £5,935

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cricklade are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,560 per square metre (£314 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
835 square metres (8,988 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Fouracre Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Fouracre Close.

Photos for 14 Fouracre Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2025 PL/2025/00040
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 FOUR ACRE CLOSE, ASHTON KEYNES, SWINDON,
Description:
Removal of large Conifer tree.

Planning ref:
January 2025 PL/2024/09856
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
14 Four Acre Close, Ashton Keynes, Swindon,
Description:
Proposed Side and Rear Extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.