23, Chestnut Hill, LU7 2TR
23 Chestnut Hill is a 99 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £440,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,317 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £440,000 £4,444 £427,406 £4,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 534 square metres (5,748 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Chestnut Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 23 Chestnut Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.