57, Hamble Road, MK41 7XN
57 Hamble Road is a 89 m² detached home in Bedford. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,328 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £375,000 £4,213 £385,225 £4,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,910 per square metre (£293 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Hamble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2010. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 57 Hamble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.