42, Lomond Close, SN5 5FE
42 Lomond Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £229,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £229,000 3.5% 0.7% Oct 2006 £124,000 11.5% 9.6% Jan 1998 £48,000 5.3% 3.2% Dec 1995 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,429 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £229,000 £4,321 £234,719 £4,429 Oct 2006 £124,000 £2,340 £223,870 £4,224 Jan 1998 £48,000 £906 £213,569 £4,030 Dec 1995 £43,000 £811 £223,460 £4,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Lomond Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Lomond Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.