Property data
Sale history
£340,000 on Dec 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Challis Place.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,415 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,586 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £340,000 £6,415 £349,042 £6,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,600 per square metre (£369 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Challis Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Challis Place.

Photos for 30 Challis Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.

Summary:
11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.