5, Apple Tree Close, LU7 2LN
5 Apple Tree Close is a 49 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £235,000 3.7% 1.1% Oct 2002 £104,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Apple Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,748 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £235,000 £4,796 £232,672 £4,748 Oct 2002 £104,500 £2,133 £274,220 £5,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Apple Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Apple Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.