156, Cemetery Road, LU5 5DE
156 Cemetery Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £295,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £295,000 5.2% 1.9% Aug 2015 £184,000 21.4% 20.7% May 2014 £144,000 11.1% 9.6% Oct 2013 £135,000 5.5% 3.1% Jun 2001 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Cemetery Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,758 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,965 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £295,000 £4,758 £307,834 £4,965 Aug 2015 £184,000 £2,968 £294,082 £4,743 May 2014 £144,000 £2,323 £271,758 £4,383 Oct 2013 £135,000 £2,177 £286,033 £4,613 Jun 2001 £70,000 £1,129 £272,689 £4,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.