Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £305,000 5.9% 3.3%
Oct 2000 £76,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brick Lane.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £305,000 £2,990 £322,223 £3,159
Oct 2000 £76,000 £745 £285,581 £2,800

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Brick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brick Lane.

Photos for 4 Brick Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.