39, Jay Close, RG6 4HE
39 Jay Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Lower Earley. It sold for £435,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £435,000 3.7% 1.0% Nov 2003 £201,000 11.0% 9.2% Sep 1995 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Jay Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,800 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,639 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £435,000 £5,800 £422,950 £5,639 Nov 2003 £201,000 £2,680 £420,290 £5,604 Sep 1995 £85,500 £1,140 £394,012 £5,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Jay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Jay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.