8, Oak Tree Drive, BN6 8YD
8 Oak Tree Drive is a 150 m² detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £788,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £788,000 4.4% 1.6% Jan 2009 £395,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Oak Tree Drive.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,253 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,308 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £788,000 £5,253 £796,270 £5,308 Jan 2009 £395,000 £2,633 £665,147 £4,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £796,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £928,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Oak Tree Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Oak Tree Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.