Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £642,000 4.2% 1.6%
Jan 2002 £249,950 19.4% 17.7%
Mar 1998 £127,000 34.5% 31.9%
Jan 1997 £90,000 -57.9% -58.3%
Sep 1996 £122,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Half Moon Lane.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,994 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £642,000 £4,012 £639,086 £3,994
Jan 2002 £249,950 £1,562 £723,524 £4,522
Mar 1998 £127,000 £794 £628,031 £3,925
Jan 1997 £90,000 £562 £510,328 £3,190
Sep 1996 £122,500 £766 £733,586 £4,585

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £639,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,960 per square metre (£357 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
779 square metres (8,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Half Moon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Half Moon Lane.

Photos for 56 Half Moon Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.