73, Alvis Walk, B36 9JY
73 Alvis Walk is a 80 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £145,000 * 4.1% 1.5% Jul 2002 £58,950 28.6% 26.8% Jul 2001 £45,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £145,000 £1,812 £131,963 £1,650 Jul 2002 £58,950 £737 £165,498 £2,069 Jul 2001 £45,950 £574 £151,545 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM308939
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Alvis Walk, Birmingham
- Owner
-
KEMP MOFFAT LTD
(Company reference number: 15910457)
Proprietor address: Unit 7, Wheatcroft Business Park, Landmere Lane, Edwalton, Nottingham NG12 4DG
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Dec 2024
- Summary:
- 09 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.