65, Church Mount, WF9 3QS
65 Church Mount is a 65 m² semi-detached home in South Kirkby. It sold for £128,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £128,000 2.9% 0.1% Mar 2005 £73,500 18.1% 16.4% Sep 1999 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Church Mount.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £128,000 £1,969 £135,533 £2,085 Mar 2005 £73,500 £1,131 £148,540 £2,285 Sep 1999 £29,500 £454 £127,888 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kirkby are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,420 per square metre (£134 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Church Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Church Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.