240, Moor Road, PR7 2NT
240 Moor Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £98,200 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £98,200 * 3.4% 0.6% Feb 2007 £54,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £98,200 £1,228 £99,938 £1,249 Feb 2007 £54,000 £675 £80,557 £1,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN47711
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 240 Moor Road, Chorley
- Owner
-
T.M. INDUSTRIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02236493)
Proprietor address: 1 Worsley Court, High Street, Worsley, Manchester M28 3NJ
Price paid on title: £98,200
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 240 Moor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 240 Moor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: