37, Hawes Way, S60 8EJ
37 Hawes Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Waverley. It sold for £237,995 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£237,995 on Jun 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £237,995 £2,975 £249,032 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waverley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,100 per square metre (£229 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- SYK710655
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Hawes Way, Waverley, Rotherham
- Owner
-
CASA FORTUNA LTD
(Company reference number: 14831037)
Proprietor address: 37 Hawes Way, Waverley, Rotherham S60 8EJ
Price paid on title: £237,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2023
- Summary:
- 23 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.