76, Lea Castle Drive, DY10 3FP
76 Lea Castle Drive is a 93 m² detached home in Cookley. It sold for £275,260 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£275,260 on Dec 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £275,260 £2,960 £277,991 £2,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cookley are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,560 per square metre (£225 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- WR210591
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 76 Lea Castle Drive, Lea Castle, Kidderminster
- Owner
-
CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8181)
Proprietor address: Unit 4040, Lakeside, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YN
Price paid on title: £275,260
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2024
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Citizen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: