2a, Jubilee Way, NP10 9NL
2a Jubilee Way is a 127 m² detached home in Rogerstone. It sold for £427,246 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£427,246 on Dec 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £427,246 £3,364 £436,461 £3,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,600 per square metre (£251 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CYM881389
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2A Jubilee Way, Rogerstone, Newport
- Owner
-
POBL HOMES AND COMMUNITIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20180R)
Proprietor address: Exchange House, The Old Post Office, High Street, Newport NP20 1AA
Price paid on title: £427,246
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jan 2024
- Title number
- CYM901041
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2A Jubilee Way, Rogerstone, Newport
- Owner
-
POBL HOMES AND COMMUNITIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20180R)
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2025