49, Brynhyfryd, CF44 6LG
49 Brynhyfryd is a 89 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £100,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on May 2023
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,335 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £100,000 £1,124 £118,814 £1,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,900 per square metre (£99 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.