15, Iona Way, LE8 5WW
15 Iona Way is a 82 m² detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £260,000 2.4% -0.4% Nov 2006 £169,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Iona Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £260,000 £3,171 £256,221 £3,125 Nov 2006 £169,000 £2,061 £290,992 £3,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Iona Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Iona Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area