14, Castlehead Close, CA12 4DJ
14 Castlehead Close is a 54 m² flat in Keswick. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £185,000 3.0% -0.6% Aug 2016 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Castlehead Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £185,000 £3,426 £180,108 £3,335 Aug 2016 £150,000 £2,778 £164,176 £3,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,150 and £5,050 per square metre (£292 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Castlehead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Castlehead Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C