Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Sep 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hopton Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £325,000 £3,385 £324,429 £3,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidderminster are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,930 per square metre (£165 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Hopton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hopton Drive.

Photos for 5 Hopton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.