51, Mount Road, ME1 3NH
51 Mount Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £237,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £237,000 6.1% 3.5% Mar 2001 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,068 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £237,000 £3,823 £252,243 £4,068 Mar 2001 £57,500 £927 £238,260 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: