30, Barnside Court, AL8 6TL
30 Barnside Court is a 55 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £312,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£312,500 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Barnside Court.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,530 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £312,500 £5,682 £304,175 £5,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Barnside Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: