Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Scriftain Lane.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £260,000 £2,955 £278,947 £3,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,160 per square metre (£389 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Scriftain Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Scriftain Lane.

Photos for 9 Scriftain Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.