5, Squirrels Close, BB5 6XJ
5 Squirrels Close is a 97 m² detached home in Accrington. It sold for £237,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £237,000 4.4% 1.9% May 1998 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Squirrels Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £237,000 £2,443 £249,656 £2,574 May 1998 £76,000 £784 £261,283 £2,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Squirrels Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Squirrels Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: