Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £235,000 3.8% 0.9%
Dec 2010 £140,000 4.1% 1.2%
Jan 2006 £115,000 9.3% 7.6%
Sep 1998 £59,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Abbeyfields Close.

Floorplan 188
View floorplan
Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,580 per square metre (£704 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,887 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £235,000 £7,581 £244,506 £7,887
Dec 2010 £140,000 £4,516 £253,949 £8,192
Jan 2006 £115,000 £3,710 £245,152 £7,908
Sep 1998 £59,950 £1,934 £322,434 £10,401

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Royal are now selling for between £5,540 and £6,540 per square metre (£514 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 188 Abbeyfields Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Abbeyfields Close.

Photos for 188 Abbeyfields Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.

Summary:
29 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area