48, Rickyard Road, NN3 3RS
48 Rickyard Road is a 98 m² detached home in Northampton. It sold for £268,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £268,000 5.0% 2.5% Dec 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Rickyard Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,748 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £268,000 £2,735 £269,331 £2,748 Dec 1998 £74,950 £765 £313,173 £3,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,680 per square metre (£273 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Rickyard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Rickyard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: