37, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
37 Lancaster Road is a 82 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £250,000 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2006 £169,000 8.8% 6.4% Oct 2003 £129,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Lancaster Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £250,000 £3,049 £247,931 £3,024 Dec 2006 £169,000 £2,061 £276,333 £3,370 Oct 2003 £129,995 £1,585 £215,240 £2,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.