Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £210,000 5.7% 3.1%
Jun 2001 £57,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chapman Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £210,000 £2,386 £246,161 £2,797
Jun 2001 £57,000 £648 £220,101 £2,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chapman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chapman Road.

Photos for 16 Chapman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.