18, Twickenham Road, LE2 9RY
18 Twickenham Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Glen Parva. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £225,000 3.7% 0.9% Jun 2007 £120,000 14.7% 11.7% Sep 2005 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Twickenham Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £225,000 £3,041 £207,614 £2,806 Jun 2007 £120,000 £1,622 £225,553 £3,048 Sep 2005 £95,000 £1,284 £196,914 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Twickenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 18 Twickenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: