34, Barnsbridge Grove, S70 3RW
34 Barnsbridge Grove is a 151 m² terraced home in Kendray. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £170,000 0.8% -4.5% Nov 2020 £165,000 1.3% -0.1% Aug 2017 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £170,000 £1,126 £180,254 £1,194 Nov 2020 £165,000 £1,093 £221,204 £1,465 Aug 2017 £158,000 £1,046 £243,163 £1,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendray are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,250 per square metre (£134 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.