9, Orion Way, DN4 8AE
9 Orion Way is a 134 m² detached home in Balby. It sold for £293,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £293,000 1.9% -1.2% Jan 2015 £241,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Orion Way.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £293,000 £2,187 £292,012 £2,179 Jan 2015 £241,950 £1,806 £318,917 £2,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balby are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,170 per square metre (£100 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Orion Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Orion Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.