Property data
Sale history
£2,930,000 on Aug 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Montpelier Row.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,701 per square metre (£901 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,299 per square metre (£864 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £2,930,000 £9,702 £2,808,430 £9,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 302 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,808,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackheath are now selling for between £6,550 and £9,130 per square metre (£608 and £848 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 302 m², this implies a valuation between £1,978,000 and £2,757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Montpelier Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Montpelier Row.

Photos for 5 Montpelier Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2020 DC/20/115812
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 MONTPELIER ROW, LONDON,
Description:
REAR: ONE Eucalyptus (ht.12-14m, pollard) REMOVE FALLEN TREE. Reason: the tree was blown down in the storms. Informative: Duty to replace - the owner has a duty to plant another tree of an appropriate size and species at the same place as soon as he or she reasonably can if a tree in a conservation area is removed because it is dead or presents an immediate risk of serious harm. (Para 121 of Tree Preservation Orders and trees in conservation areas guidance). It would be appreciated if the Council could be notified of the species and when the replacement tree has been planted. Suggested species: Robinia, wild cherry, Judas tree, standard pear, sweet chestnut, small leaved lime, walnut, tulip tree. Informative: the eucalyptus is not protected by The London Borough of Lewisham (Montpelier Row) Tree Preservation Order, 1976