100, Bridge Street, IP14 1BS
100 Bridge Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Stowmarket. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £215,000 2.5% -0.3% Aug 2007 £140,000 13.7% 11.7% Aug 2001 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £215,000 £3,468 £225,023 £3,629 Aug 2007 £140,000 £2,258 £207,015 £3,339 Aug 2001 £65,000 £1,048 £190,614 £3,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: