131, Kenry Street, CF40 1DF
131 Kenry Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £115,000 1.5% -1.3% Jun 2009 £91,954 9.3% 7.2% May 1998 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £115,000 £1,554 £129,201 £1,746 Jun 2009 £91,954 £1,243 £192,752 £2,605 May 1998 £34,500 £466 £160,212 £2,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Kenry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Kenry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900