24, Croft Head, HD8 9EB
24 Croft Head is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Skelmanthorpe. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Croft Head.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £155,000 £2,385 £157,920 £2,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmanthorpe are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,380 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Croft Head. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Croft Head.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.