4, Canal View, DN7 5AP
4 Canal View is a 53 m² terraced home in Stainforth. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £85,000 £1,604 £81,927 £1,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Canal View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Canal View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: