2, Gloucester Road, IP3 9LF
2 Gloucester Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £232,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£232,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Gloucester Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £232,000 £3,013 £230,045 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Gloucester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.