17, Pinfold Close, HX4 0EY
17 Pinfold Close is a 209 m² detached home in Barkisland. It sold for £505,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£505,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Pinfold Close.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £505,000 £2,416 £494,714 £2,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barkisland are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,980 per square metre (£224 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 696 square metres (7,492 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Pinfold Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 17 Pinfold Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 03/00342/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Pinfold Close Barkisland Halifax West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982