Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £185,000 5.3% 2.8%
Feb 1995 £39,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Brynglas Drive.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £185,000 £1,907 £190,354 £1,962
Feb 1995 £39,995 £412 £209,629 £2,161

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Brynglas Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Brynglas Drive.

Photos for 49 Brynglas Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: