6, St Nicholas Court, IP1 1TG
6 St Nicholas Court is a 80 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £185,000 * -1.5% -4.2% Dec 2004 £250,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,223 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £185,000 £2,312 £177,810 £2,223 Dec 2004 £250,000 £3,125 £256,482 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,260 per square metre (£140 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 St Nicholas Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 St Nicholas Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: