79, The Street, IP9 2EQ
79 The Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Capel St Mary. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £320,000 7.6% 4.7% Jun 2013 £142,500 11.4% 8.9% Apr 2002 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, The Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,876 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £320,000 £4,848 £321,798 £4,876 Jun 2013 £142,500 £2,159 £239,902 £3,635 Apr 2002 £42,500 £644 £117,042 £1,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Capel St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,240 per square metre (£296 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.