Horizons, Westra, CF64 4HA
Horizons Westra is a 231 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £862,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£862,500 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Horizons, Westra.
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £862,500 £3,734 £914,135 £3,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £914,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £700,000 and £940,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 701 square metres (7,545 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Horizons Westra. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for Horizons Westra.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.