Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £169,000 3.4% 0.7%
Aug 2006 £92,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Whitecrest.

Floorplan 145
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,123 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £169,000 £3,073 £171,781 £3,123
Aug 2006 £92,000 £1,673 £115,362 £2,097

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 145 Whitecrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Whitecrest.

Photos for 145 Whitecrest
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.