Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £94,000 Leasehold -2.1% -5.0%
Oct 2014 £117,000 Freehold na na
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £94,000 £2,000 £94,263 £2,006
Oct 2014 £117,000 £2,489 £148,184 £3,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosforth are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,540 per square metre (£228 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Poplar Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 18 Poplar Place.

Photos for 18 Poplar Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.