3, Bretton Close, NE38 8FE
3 Bretton Close is a 139 m² detached home in Washington. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bretton Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £380,000 £2,734 £383,408 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Bretton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bretton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.