22, Cornfield, WF13 3UY
22 Cornfield is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Dewsbury. It sold for £173,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £173,500 4.8% 1.1% Jul 2017 £125,000 4.4% 2.2% Aug 2002 £66,000 4.3% 2.7% Oct 1997 £53,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cornfield.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £173,500 £2,551 £197,843 £2,909 Jul 2017 £125,000 £1,838 £197,647 £2,907 Aug 2002 £66,000 £971 £229,962 £3,382 Oct 1997 £53,950 £793 £204,310 £3,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 22 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.