40, Heath Grove, LS11 8UJ
40 Heath Grove is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £160,000 2.1% -0.6% Jun 2008 £113,000 7.1% 3.7% Mar 2006 £96,500 -12.9% -14.4% Jul 2005 £105,000 11.1% 9.2% Jan 1996 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Heath Grove.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £160,000 £2,462 £159,121 £2,448 Jun 2008 £113,000 £1,738 £195,096 £3,001 Mar 2006 £96,500 £1,485 £181,562 £2,793 Jul 2005 £105,000 £1,615 £207,957 £3,199 Jan 1996 £38,500 £592 £183,606 £2,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,460 per square metre (£167 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Heath Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Heath Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.