Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £172,500 6.5% 4.0%
Jun 1997 £31,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Wharncliffe Road.

Floorplan 140
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £172,500 £1,896 £182,116 £2,001
Jun 1997 £31,000 £341 £141,351 £1,553

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,980 per square metre (£179 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 140 Wharncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Wharncliffe Road.

Photos for 140 Wharncliffe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.